• Sharks Media

Sharks SG Ball defeated in Roosters Trifecta

It was a tough road trip for the Sharks Junior Rep teams on Saturday, with all three going down to the Roosters in round five matches played in Wyong. The Tarsha Gale Sharks had their chances before eventually going down 14-8 to the Sydney Roosters Indigenous Academy team, the Matthews Cup Sharks were disappointing in a 36-12 loss to the Roosters, while the Sharks under-19 SG Ball side were beaten 26-14.


he three Sharks teams remain in the top eight of their respective competitions, but now face crucial games this weekend against the Illawarra Steelers in Wollongong.


In the SG Ball it was the Sharks running into the southerly in the first half and in taking just a six-point deficit to the break at 16-10 down, with tries to hooker Kobie Wilson and winger Sam Stonestreet, would have been optimistic about their chances in the second 35-minute period.

A terrible blunder from the Roosters fullback gifted halfback Ryan Rivett a try in the early moments of the half, giving them even more encouragement, but that was as close as the Sharks would get.


From that point the Roosters were the more controlled and committed team, with the final score of 26-14 probably a fair indication of the difference between the two sides.

The Sharks now travel to the Collegians Sporting Complex in Wollongong for round six matches, with the Jersey Flegg Sharks playing the opening game of their season at the same venue against the St George Illawarra Dragons.


SG BALL

Sharks 14

Ryan Rivett, Sam Stonestreet, Kobie Wilson tries, Rivett 1 goal

lost to

Roosters 26


***


Don't forget to visit ourfootyteam.com and sharks.com.au for all of the results, competition ladders, more photos as well as to stay up to date with all the latest news about the Sharks and Sharks junior representative teams.

Pictures: Adam Wrightson

Round 5 - Team List

  1. Kade Dykes

  2. Samuel Stonestreet

  3. Jordan Samrani

  4. Noah Lester

  5. Te Wehi Waitere

  6. Cody Fuz ©

  7. Ryan Rivett

  8. Joshua Finau

  9. Kobie Wilson

  10. Semisi Sikei

  11. Jed Hardy

  12. Jake Biggs

  13. Blake Hosking Interchange

  14. Sam Jinks

  15. Toby Boothroyd

  16. Waylon Fiaii

  17. Billy Burke

  18. Samuel Healey

  19. Douglas Levi

178 views0 comments

© 2021 - by Cronulla-Sutherland District Junior Rugby Football League. All rights reserved.