• Sharks Media

Tough day for Sharks Matthews Cup against the Roosters

It was a tough road trip for the Sharks Junior Rep teams on Saturday, with all three going down to the Roosters in round five matches played in Wyong. The Tarsha Gale Sharks had their chances before eventually going down 14-8 to the Sydney Roosters Indigenous Academy team, the Matthews Cup Sharks were disappointing in a 36-12 loss to the Roosters, while the Sharks under-19 SG Ball side were beaten 26-14.


The three Sharks teams remain in the top eight of their respective competitions, but now face crucial games this weekend against the Illawarra Steelers in Wollongong.


In the under-17 Matthews Cup Sharks were first to score, prop Sam McCulloch crashing over, with Dylan Christensen adding the extras and the Cronulla team looked in control.


That dominance however would be short-lived, running into a stiff breeze the Roosters crossed the stripe three times and at 14-6 at the break the Sharks had it all to do.


The beginning of the second period was a disaster for the Sharks, a mistake from the first play after half time gifting their opponents field position and they certainly took advantage.


The Roosters scored twice before the Sharks touched the ball again in adding to their lead, then when they were pushed over the side-line on tackle one when they did have an opportunity in possession, the result was put almost beyond doubt with another try to their opponents pushing the score out to 30-6.

The Matthews Sharks did show some pride in the jersey to limit the scoring from that point, with a late try adding some semblance of respectability to the final score line.


MATTHEWS CUP

Sharks 12

Sam McCulloch, Lawson Cotter tries, Dylan Christensen 2 goals

lost to

Roosters 36


***


Don't forget to visit ourfootyteam.com and sharks.com.au for all of the results, competition ladders, more photos as well as to stay up to date with all the latest news about the Sharks and Sharks junior representative teams.

Pictures: Adam Wrightson

Round 5 - Team List

  1. Siteni Taukamo ©

  2. Chevy Stewart

  3. Osca Catton

  4. Koby Douglas

  5. Harrison Hood

  6. Max Demeio

  7. Dylan Christensen

  8. Zane Watson

  9. Taj Brailey

  10. Samuel McCulloch

  11. Samson Mairi

  12. Mitchell Hodgson

  13. Justin Letton Interchange

  14. Billy Dickens

  15. Lachlan Araullo

  16. Lawson Cotter

  17. Ricardo Oloapu

  18. Lachlan Colenso

  19. Albert Litisoni

161 views0 comments